Apartment Prices in the Dominican Republic 2026: Complete Guide by Neighborhood
- GENERAL MARKET OVERVIEW
- What the Dominican Real Estate Market Looks Like
- Who Should Consider Buying Property
- Comparison with Neighboring Caribbean Countries
- PRICES BY NEIGHBORHOODS AND CITIES
- Price per Square Meter in Santo Domingo
- Santo Domingo Neighborhood Map with Price Zones
- Resort Prices: Punta Cana, Las Terrenas, Cabarete
- Property Types and Price Ranges
- PRACTICAL INFORMATION
- Buyer Budget Calculator
- Additional Purchase Costs
- Apartment Rentals: Monthly Rates
- Market Dynamics: Key Indicators
- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

GENERAL MARKET OVERVIEW
What the Dominican Real Estate Market Looks Like
The Dominican Republic is one of the most attractive destinations for property purchase in the Caribbean region. The real estate market here is actively developing thanks to stable tourist flow, favorable legislation for foreign investors, and relatively affordable prices. Apartments comprise approximately 70% of the country's total housing stock. This makes them the primary property type for both local buyers and expats from Russia, the USA, and Europe.
The median apartament price in the first half of 2026 is approximately 6,175,000 Dominican pesos. This converts to about $98,000 or €83,000. The average price is slightly higher — around $102,000 — as premium properties push the figure upward. Approximately 80% of market offerings fall within the range of $40,000 to $317,000.
Who Should Consider Buying Property
The market suits several buyer categories. Investors receive 8–12% annual returns from short-term rentals in tourist zones like Punta Cana and Las Terrenas. Retirees from the USA, Canada, and Europe choose the country due to its low cost of living — a comfortable monthly budget is $1,500–2,500. Remote workers appreciate stable internet and developed infrastructure in Cabarete and Santo Domingo. Families with children find affordable housing in developing neighborhoods of the capital with good schools.
Expert Comment: "The Dominican market is currently in a correction phase after rapid growth in 2020–2024. This is an optimal time to enter — prices have stabilized, and property selection is at its maximum in the past five years. I recommend starting with a 3–6 month rental to understand the neighborhood specifics before purchasing." — Practicing Dominican real estate agents
Comparison with Neighboring Caribbean Countries
| Country | Median Apartment Price | Price per m² | Purchase Tax | Visa for Owners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican Republic | $98,000 | $1,030 | 3% | Yes, simplified |
| Mexico (Cancun) | $180,000 | $2,100 | 2–5% | Yes |
| Costa Rica | $215,000 | $1,800 | 1.5% | Yes |
| Panama | $165,000 | $1,650 | 2% | Yes |
| Colombia (Cartagena) | $120,000 | $1,200 | 1% | Yes |
The Dominican Republic offers the most accessible entry point among popular Caribbean destinations. Meanwhile, infrastructure and legal protection for investors are comparable to more expensive markets.

Срочная продажа
PRICES BY NEIGHBORHOODS AND CITIES
Price per Square Meter in Santo Domingo
The capital concentrates the main volume of listings. Prices vary significantly depending on location.
Premium Neighborhoods (La Esperilla, Piantini, La Julia):
- Cost: RD$161,000–169,000 per m² ($2,550–2,680)
- Typical property: 3-bedroom apartment 150–180 m²
- Price range: $317,000–634,000
- Features: modern residential complexes with elevators, security, generators, parking
Mid-Range Segment (Ensanche Naco, Los Cacicazgos, Mirador Sur):
- Cost: RD$125,000–149,000 per m² ($1,980–2,360)
- Typical property: 3-bedroom apartment 120–140 m²
- Price range: $190,000–507,000
- Features: developed infrastructure, proximity to business district
Budget Locations (Brisa Oriental, Las Caobas, Los Guaricanos):
- Cost: RD$45,000–67,000 per m² ($713–1,060)
- Typical property: 2-bedroom apartment 70–85 m²
- Price range: $40,000–127,000
- Features: suitable for first-time buyers and rental investment
Santo Domingo Neighborhood Map with Price Zones
┌─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ SANTO DOMINGO │
├─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ PREMIUM ($2,500–2,700/m²) │
│ La Esperilla │ Piantini │ La Julia │
├─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ MID-RANGE ($1,900–2,400/m²) │
│ Ensanche Naco │ Los Cacicazgos │ Mirador Sur │
├─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ BUDGET ($700–1,100/m²) │
│ Brisa Oriental │ Las Caobas │ Los Guaricanos │
└─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘Resort Prices: Punta Cana, Las Terrenas, Cabarete
Resort areas form a separate market segment focused on tourist rentals.
| Location | Price per sq ft (DOP) | 1-Bedroom Apt | Villa | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juanillo | 20,963 | $200,000+ | $500,000+ | +1% |
| Punta Cana | 15,301 | $150,000–200,000 | $400,000+ | +1% |
| Cabarete | 14,938 | $100,000–150,000 | $250,000–500,000 | +1% |
| Las Terrenas | 13,556 | $80,000–150,000 | $285,000–1.27M | +1% |
| Sosua | 13,746 | $70,000–120,000 | $200,000–400,000 | +1% |
Most Affordable Resort Locations: Rio San Juan (DOP 8,460/sq ft) and Santiago (DOP 9,362/sq ft). Quality housing is available here for $60,000–100,000.
Property Types and Price Ranges
| Property Type | Range RD$ | Range USD | Size | Market Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1-bedroom | 3–6M | $48,000–95,000 | 35–55 m² | 15% |
| 2-bedroom | 4.5–9M | $71,000–143,000 | 70–90 m² | 35% |
| 3-bedroom | 7.5–18M | $119,000–285,000 | 100–150 m² | 30% |
| Urban house | 6–20M | $95,000–317,000 | 120–200 m² | 12% |
| Resort villa | 18–80M | $285,000–1.27M | 180–350 m² | 5% |
| Penthouse | 25–120M | $396,000–1.9M | 200–450 m² | 3% |
New construction costs 15–25% more than resale properties. The premium is explained by modern amenities and no renovation expenses.

PRACTICAL INFORMATION
Buyer Budget Calculator
| Your Budget | What You Can Buy | Neighborhood | Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 1-bedroom resale | Los Guaricanos | 50–60 m² |
| $100,000 | 2-bedroom resale | Brisa Oriental | 80–90 m² |
| $150,000 | 2-bedroom new build | Alma Rosa | 85–95 m² |
| $200,000 | 3-bedroom apartment | Mirador Sur | 110–125 m² |
| $300,000 | 3-bedroom premium | Ensanche Naco | 125–140 m² |
| $500,000 | 3-bedroom luxury / penthouse | La Esperilla | 170–200 m² |
Calculation Formula: Budget × 0.85 (minus 15% for expenses) ÷ price per m² in neighborhood = available size.
Additional Purchase Costs
| Expense Item | Percentage / Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer Tax | 3% | Largest item, paid to DGII |
| Registration & admin fees | 0.3–0.8% | Title processing |
| Legal services | 1–2% | Due diligence, contract |
| Notary | 0.5–1% | Document certification |
| Technical inspection | $317–1,270 | For resale properties |
| Renovation (resale) | 8–15% | Factor into budget |
| TOTAL | 6–15% | On top of property price |
Exchange Rate (BCRD): RD$63.13 = $1 USD (current as of February 2026).
Apartment Rentals: Monthly Rates
| City | 1-Bedroom | Villa / 2+ Bedrooms | Utilities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Las Terrenas | $500–900 | $1,000–2,500 | $100–150 |
| Cabarete | $450–800 | $900–2,000 | $80–120 |
| Sosua | $400–700 | $800–1,800 | $70–100 |
| Santo Domingo | $500–700 | $800–1,500 | $100–200 |
| Samana / El Limon | $300–600 | $700–1,500 | $60–100 |
Recommendation: rent for 3–6 months before buying to evaluate the neighborhood and infrastructure.
Market Dynamics: Key Indicators
| Indicator | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 10-year growth (nominal) | +90% | Sustained trend |
| 10-year growth (real) | +35% | Inflation-adjusted |
| Year-over-year change | −8% | Correction, not demand drop |
| Listing vs sale price gap | 5–10% | Negotiation expected |
| New build premium | +20% | For modern amenities |
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
Can a foreigner buy property in the Dominican Republic? Yes. Legislation does not restrict foreign buyers. The procedure is identical to purchases by residents. The only requirement is obtaining a tax identification number (RNC).
What is the minimum budget to enter the market? The entry threshold is $40,000. For this amount, a 2-bedroom apartment of 65–70 m² is available in suburban Santo Domingo neighborhoods (Brisa Oriental, Los Guaricanos).
How long does a transaction take from deposit to title receipt? Standard timeframe is 45–90 days. This includes due diligence, contract preparation, tax payment, and registration with Registro de Títulos.
Do I need to be present in person for the purchase? No. The transaction can be completed via power of attorney (Poder Notarial), certified at a Dominican consulate or apostilled.
Which neighborhoods are best for rental investment? Tourist zones: Punta Cana, Bavaro, Las Terrenas, Cabarete. Short-term rental yields are 8–12% annually. For long-term rentals — mid-range Santo Domingo neighborhoods.
Is there an annual property tax? The IPI tax (Impuesto al Patrimonio Inmobiliario) applies only if the total value of your real estate exceeds the threshold set by DGII. Most standard purchases do not fall under it.
How do I verify a property's legal status? Request a Certificación de Estado Jurídico from Registro de Títulos. This document confirms the absence of encumbrances, mortgages, and legal disputes.

